Discussion:
no circle line today
Add Reply
tim...
2020-01-05 22:34:27 UTC
Reply
Permalink
(nor the central Met/District)

Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want to
go in Z1

You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative journey
take "forever"

Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the planner
before I travelled

tim
Recliner
2020-01-05 22:50:06 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want to
go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative journey
take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the planner
before I travelled
Don't you get the weekly TfL newsletter? The latest one says this:

Circle line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Edgware Road and Aldgate via Victoria. This is due to track replacement
work. Use alternative Tube or local bus routes.

District line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between Earl's
Court and East Ham. This is due to track replacement work. Use alternative
Tube, local or replacement bus services. Rail replacement buses will run
from Liverpool Street/Canning Town to Barking.

Hammersmith & City line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Hammersmith and Barking. This is due to track replacement work. Use
alternative Tube, local or rail replacement bus services. Rail
Clive D.W. Feather
2020-01-05 23:53:27 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Recliner
Circle line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Edgware Road and Aldgate via Victoria. This is due to track replacement
work. Use alternative Tube or local bus routes.
So the Circle was running Hammersmith to Aldgate?
Post by Recliner
Hammersmith & City line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Hammersmith and Barking. This is due to track replacement work. Use
alternative Tube, local or rail replacement bus services. Rail
Hmm; that implies separate work east of Aldgate East. I wonder if the
Circle was beefed up to compensate.
--
Clive D.W. Feather
tim...
2020-01-06 08:39:43 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Clive D.W. Feather
Post by Recliner
Circle line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Edgware Road and Aldgate via Victoria. This is due to track replacement
work. Use alternative Tube or local bus routes.
So the Circle was running Hammersmith to Aldgate?
Post by Recliner
Hammersmith & City line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Hammersmith and Barking. This is due to track replacement work. Use
alternative Tube, local or rail replacement bus services. Rail
Hmm; that implies separate work east of Aldgate East. I wonder if the
Circle was beefed up to compensate.
I also wondered if the Wimbleware line had increased frequency to compensate
for the loss of the "city" services

But I think not as all of the services from Richmond and Ealing were being
diverted that way (at least to High St Ken) so there wouldn't be sufficient
turn around capacity (I caught a service before 9am on Sunday and it was
definitely only every 10 minutes then)

tim
tim...
2020-01-06 08:34:25 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want to
go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative journey
take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the planner
before I travelled
Don't you get the weekly TfL newsletter?
nope

I don't travel often enough (except by bus) to make such things worthwhile
Post by Recliner
Circle line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Edgware Road and Aldgate via Victoria. This is due to track replacement
work. Use alternative Tube or local bus routes.
District line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between Earl's
Court and East Ham. This is due to track replacement work. Use alternative
Tube, local or replacement bus services. Rail replacement buses will run
from Liverpool Street/Canning Town to Barking.
Hammersmith & City line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Hammersmith and Barking. This is due to track replacement work. Use
alternative Tube, local or rail replacement bus services. Rail
well yes I know now

I was just commenting upon how inconvenient such works are, in the absence
of a bespoke replacement

"use local busses" simply doesn't work for some journeys (and that's
assuming you have access to the details of which local bus, and it stop, you
should use)

tim
Recliner
2020-01-06 08:49:15 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want to
go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative journey
take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the planner
before I travelled
Don't you get the weekly TfL newsletter?
nope
I don't travel often enough (except by bus) to make such things worthwhile
Why not? It costs nothing.
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Circle line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Edgware Road and Aldgate via Victoria. This is due to track replacement
work. Use alternative Tube or local bus routes.
District line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between Earl's
Court and East Ham. This is due to track replacement work. Use alternative
Tube, local or replacement bus services. Rail replacement buses will run
from Liverpool Street/Canning Town to Barking.
Hammersmith & City line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Hammersmith and Barking. This is due to track replacement work. Use
alternative Tube, local or rail replacement bus services. Rail
well yes I know now
You could have known days in advance.
Post by tim...
I was just commenting upon how inconvenient such works are, in the absence
of a bespoke replacement
"use local busses" simply doesn't work for some journeys (and that's
assuming you have access to the details of which local bus, and it stop, you
should use)
So use a journey planner, such as TfL's, or Citymapper. These problems were
solved long ago.
tim...
2020-01-06 09:11:47 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you
want
to
go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative journey
take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the planner
before I travelled
Don't you get the weekly TfL newsletter?
nope
I don't travel often enough (except by bus) to make such things worthwhile
Why not? It costs nothing.
it litters my in box
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Circle line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Edgware Road and Aldgate via Victoria. This is due to track replacement
work. Use alternative Tube or local bus routes.
District line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between Earl's
Court and East Ham. This is due to track replacement work. Use alternative
Tube, local or replacement bus services. Rail replacement buses will run
from Liverpool Street/Canning Town to Barking.
Hammersmith & City line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Hammersmith and Barking. This is due to track replacement work. Use
alternative Tube, local or rail replacement bus services. Rail
well yes I know now
You could have known days in advance.
I could have know by checking the Journey planner
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
I was just commenting upon how inconvenient such works are, in the absence
of a bespoke replacement
"use local busses" simply doesn't work for some journeys (and that's
assuming you have access to the details of which local bus, and it stop, you
should use)
So use a journey planner, such as TfL's, or Citymapper. These problems were
solved long ago.
If I'd know beforehand, yes

tim
Recliner
2020-01-06 09:21:11 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you
want
to
go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative journey
take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the planner
before I travelled
Don't you get the weekly TfL newsletter?
nope
I don't travel often enough (except by bus) to make such things worthwhile
Why not? It costs nothing.
it litters my in box
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Circle line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Edgware Road and Aldgate via Victoria. This is due to track replacement
work. Use alternative Tube or local bus routes.
District line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between Earl's
Court and East Ham. This is due to track replacement work. Use alternative
Tube, local or replacement bus services. Rail replacement buses will run
from Liverpool Street/Canning Town to Barking.
Hammersmith & City line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Hammersmith and Barking. This is due to track replacement work. Use
alternative Tube, local or rail replacement bus services. Rail
well yes I know now
You could have known days in advance.
I could have know by checking the Journey planner
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
I was just commenting upon how inconvenient such works are, in the absence
of a bespoke replacement
"use local busses" simply doesn't work for some journeys (and that's
assuming you have access to the details of which local bus, and it stop, you
should use)
So use a journey planner, such as TfL's, or Citymapper. These problems were
solved long ago.
If I'd know beforehand, yes
There's a free way of knowing in advance, which you reject, then complain
that you don't know in advance! Words fail me.
tim...
2020-01-06 15:53:49 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you
want
to
go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative journey
take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the planner
before I travelled
Don't you get the weekly TfL newsletter?
nope
I don't travel often enough (except by bus) to make such things worthwhile
Why not? It costs nothing.
it litters my in box
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
Post by Recliner
Circle line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Edgware Road and Aldgate via Victoria. This is due to track replacement
work. Use alternative Tube or local bus routes.
District line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between Earl's
Court and East Ham. This is due to track replacement work. Use alternative
Tube, local or replacement bus services. Rail replacement buses will run
from Liverpool Street/Canning Town to Barking.
Hammersmith & City line
On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 January, there will be no service between
Hammersmith and Barking. This is due to track replacement work. Use
alternative Tube, local or rail replacement bus services. Rail
well yes I know now
You could have known days in advance.
I could have know by checking the Journey planner
Post by Recliner
Post by tim...
I was just commenting upon how inconvenient such works are, in the absence
of a bespoke replacement
"use local busses" simply doesn't work for some journeys (and that's
assuming you have access to the details of which local bus, and it
stop,
you
should use)
So use a journey planner, such as TfL's, or Citymapper. These problems were
solved long ago.
If I'd know beforehand, yes
There's a free way of knowing in advance, which you reject, then complain
that you don't know in advance! Words fail me.
I've already accepted my mistake

I repeat, I was just pointing out how awkward the alternatives are for
people who are unprepared

many less knowledgeable than me about how London busses work

On one bus yesterday, someone asked if they had to touch out when they got
off

and a few minutes later, someone came down the stairs and spent some seconds
fumbling in his bag for something, only just getting through the doors as
they closed - and what was he fumbling for - his card so that he could touch
out as he got off!

tim
Jarle Hammen Knudsen
2020-01-07 18:34:34 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by tim...
it litters my in box
Set up a filter. Put it in its own folder.
--
jhk
Marland
2020-01-06 18:40:32 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want
to go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative
journey take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the
planner before I travelled
tim
I'll never understand how they can still call it the Circle line when it
doesn't go in a circle any more. What was wrong with the Hammersmith &
City..? Or even the Metropolitan come to that.
Why do people have to mess with things that aren't broken..?
We know from your posts that you have a hankering for things that you
perceive as being better in the past but if you went back far enough would
you be moaning the the other routes that were called circles that existed
around london before the deep tube lines really got established were not
complete circles or is it a case of the era you remember because you were
there must be the golden age that transcends all others.

Loading Image...

GH
Peter Able
2020-01-06 18:57:30 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Marland
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want
to go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative
journey take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the
planner before I travelled
tim
I'll never understand how they can still call it the Circle line when it
doesn't go in a circle any more. What was wrong with the Hammersmith &
City..? Or even the Metropolitan come to that.
Why do people have to mess with things that aren't broken..?
We know from your posts that you have a hankering for things that you
perceive as being better in the past but if you went back far enough would
you be moaning the the other routes that were called circles that existed
around london before the deep tube lines really got established were not
complete circles or is it a case of the era you remember because you were
there must be the golden age that transcends all others.
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:The_Circle_Routes_of_Victorian_London.png
GH
Not complete circles then? I guess that things are so much better now.

I regularly escort a disabled wife from Baker Street to South
Kensington, she is so grateful that nowadays she has to get out, get on
and sometimes use the steep footbridge at Edgware Road.

Circle Line. Huh!

PA
Graeme Wall
2020-01-06 19:49:13 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Marland
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want
to go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative
journey take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the
planner before I travelled
tim
I'll never understand how they can still call it the Circle line when it
doesn't go in a circle any more. What was wrong with the Hammersmith &
City..? Or even the Metropolitan come to that.
Why do people have to mess with things that aren't broken..?
We know from your posts that you have a hankering for things that you
perceive as being better in the past but if you went back far enough would
you be moaning the the other routes that were called circles that existed
around london before the deep  tube lines really got established were not
complete circles or is it a case of the era you remember because you were
there must be the golden age that transcends all others.
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:The_Circle_Routes_of_Victorian_London.png
GH
Not complete circles then?  I guess that things are so much better now.
I regularly escort a disabled wife from Baker Street to South
Kensington, she is so grateful that nowadays she has to get out, get on
and sometimes use the steep footbridge at Edgware Road.
Circle Line.  Huh!
Go the other way round?
--
Graeme Wall
This account not read.
MissRiaElaine
2020-01-06 20:35:29 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Graeme Wall
Not complete circles then?  I guess that things are so much better now.
I regularly escort a disabled wife from Baker Street to South
Kensington, she is so grateful that nowadays she has to get out, get
on and sometimes use the steep footbridge at Edgware Road.
Circle Line.  Huh!
Go the other way round?
It doesn't go the other way round, that's the point. You'd end up in
Hammersmith.
--
Ria in Aberdeen

[Send address is invalid, use sipsoup at gmail dot com to reply direct]
John Levine
2020-01-06 20:44:25 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by MissRiaElaine
Post by Graeme Wall
Post by Peter Able
I regularly escort a disabled wife from Baker Street to South
Kensington, she is so grateful that nowadays she has to get out, get
on and sometimes use the steep footbridge at Edgware Road.
Go the other way round?
It doesn't go the other way round, that's the point. You'd end up in
Hammersmith.
Hmmn. If you were to get on an eastbound Circle line train at Baker
Street, where do you think it would go?
--
Regards,
John Levine, ***@taugh.com, Primary Perpetrator of "The Internet for Dummies",
Please consider the environment before reading this e-mail. https://jl.ly
Graeme Wall
2020-01-06 21:44:22 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by MissRiaElaine
Post by Graeme Wall
Not complete circles then?  I guess that things are so much better now.
I regularly escort a disabled wife from Baker Street to South
Kensington, she is so grateful that nowadays she has to get out, get
on and sometimes use the steep footbridge at Edgware Road.
Circle Line.  Huh!
Go the other way round?
It doesn't go the other way round, that's the point. You'd end up in
Hammersmith.
From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
--
Graeme Wall
This account not read.
MissRiaElaine
2020-01-06 23:33:19 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Graeme Wall
From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
Yes, but it's the long way round. It's a lot quicker to go
anti-clockwise between those two places than the other way. Or at least
it was.
--
Ria in Aberdeen

[Send address is invalid, use sipsoup at gmail dot com to reply direct]
Recliner
2020-01-06 23:51:26 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by MissRiaElaine
Post by Graeme Wall
From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
Yes, but it's the long way round. It's a lot quicker to go
anti-clockwise between those two places than the other way. Or at least
it was.
The quickest way, and probably the one with the least non-avoidable stairs,
would be via Green Park.
Graeme Wall
2020-01-07 20:57:11 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by MissRiaElaine
 From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
Yes, but it's the long way round. It's a lot quicker to go
anti-clockwise between those two places than the other way. Or at least
it was.
But if you are disabled it might be preferable to take a longer journey
and not have to struggle over the footbridge at Edgware Road as the OP
complained.
--
Graeme Wall
This account not read.
Recliner
2020-01-07 21:10:02 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Graeme Wall
Post by MissRiaElaine
 From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
Yes, but it's the long way round. It's a lot quicker to go
anti-clockwise between those two places than the other way. Or at least
it was.
But if you are disabled it might be preferable to take a longer journey
and not have to struggle over the footbridge at Edgware Road as the OP
complained.
True, but either way, there are lots of stairs at both Baker St and South
Ken if you use the Circle Line. You save time and avoid most of the stairs
by going the shortest way, via Green Park.
Recliner
2020-01-07 00:07:14 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Peter Able
Post by Marland
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want
to go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative
journey take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the
planner before I travelled
tim
I'll never understand how they can still call it the Circle line when it
doesn't go in a circle any more. What was wrong with the Hammersmith &
City..? Or even the Metropolitan come to that.
Why do people have to mess with things that aren't broken..?
We know from your posts that you have a hankering for things that you
perceive as being better in the past but if you went back far enough would
you be moaning the the other routes that were called circles that existed
around london before the deep tube lines really got established were not
complete circles or is it a case of the era you remember because you were
there must be the golden age that transcends all others.
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:The_Circle_Routes_of_Victorian_London.png
GH
Not complete circles then? I guess that things are so much better now.
I regularly escort a disabled wife from Baker Street to South
Kensington, she is so grateful that nowadays she has to get out, get on
and sometimes use the steep footbridge at Edgware Road.
Circle Line. Huh!
Wouldn't it be quicker, and involve fewer unavoidable stairs, to take the
Jubilee and Piccadilly lines, changing (step-free) at Green Park. Both
those lines are much more frequent than the Circle line, so the time would
be more predictable.
MissRiaElaine
2020-01-07 01:22:00 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Recliner
Post by MissRiaElaine
Post by Graeme Wall
From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
Yes, but it's the long way round. It's a lot quicker to go
anti-clockwise between those two places than the other way. Or at least
it was.
The quickest way, and probably the one with the least non-avoidable
stairs,
Post by Recliner
would be via Green Park.
Yes, but I think the OP wanted to avoid changing altogether. I know from
experience the difficulties involved in assisting a disabled person,
particularly one in a wheelchair, to travel on the Underground.
--
Ria in Aberdeen

[Send address is invalid, use sipsoup at gmail dot com to reply direct]
Recliner
2020-01-07 01:59:33 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Recliner
Post by Recliner
Post by MissRiaElaine
Post by Graeme Wall
From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
Yes, but it's the long way round. It's a lot quicker to go
anti-clockwise between those two places than the other way. Or at least
it was.
The quickest way, and probably the one with the least non-avoidable
stairs,
Post by Recliner
would be via Green Park.
Yes, but I think the OP wanted to avoid changing altogether. I know from
experience the difficulties involved in assisting a disabled person,
particularly one in a wheelchair, to travel on the Underground.
I don't think there's a step-free LU route from Baker St to South Ken
(there obviously ought to be). But the route via Green Park has the fewest
steps.

For example, at South Ken, you have a lot more steps to get from the Circle
Line platforms to the booking office than you do from the Piccadilly
platforms (there were no steps in the 1960s, with the old lifts).
MissRiaElaine
2020-01-07 11:57:03 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Recliner
Post by Recliner
Post by Recliner
Post by MissRiaElaine
Post by Graeme Wall
From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
Yes, but it's the long way round. It's a lot quicker to go
anti-clockwise between those two places than the other way. Or at least
it was.
The quickest way, and probably the one with the least non-avoidable
stairs,
Post by Recliner
would be via Green Park.
Yes, but I think the OP wanted to avoid changing altogether. I know from
experience the difficulties involved in assisting a disabled person,
particularly one in a wheelchair, to travel on the Underground.
I don't think there's a step-free LU route from Baker St to South Ken
(there obviously ought to be). But the route via Green Park has the fewest
steps.
For example, at South Ken, you have a lot more steps to get from the Circle
Line platforms to the booking office than you do from the Piccadilly
platforms (there were no steps in the 1960s, with the old lifts).
True enough.
--
Ria in Aberdeen

[Send address is invalid, use sipsoup at gmail dot com to reply direct]
Peter Able
2020-01-08 18:03:19 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Recliner
Post by Recliner
Post by MissRiaElaine
  From Baker street you can still get to South Ken without changing
because it does go the other way round.
Yes, but it's the long way round. It's a lot quicker to go
anti-clockwise between those two places than the other way. Or at least
it was.
The quickest way, and probably the one with the least non-avoidable
stairs,
Post by Recliner
would be via Green Park.
Yes, but I think the OP wanted to avoid changing altogether. I know from
experience the difficulties involved in assisting a disabled person,
particularly one in a wheelchair, to travel on the Underground.
Good for you, Ria. Two thoughtful posts.

Yes, I want to reduce the changes - and also to use standing-only
services, pedestrian pathways, escalators and stairways as little as
possible. We're talking about a passenger with very little sense of
balance. That wipes out escalators as I must stand beside my wife on an
escalator. Imagine how popular that would make me.

Coming into London from a fair distance - to a morning clinic - the
clockwise option would force peak fares, too !

Raising these sorts of issues certainly sorts out the
type-before-thinkers from the think-before-typingers !

PA

tim...
2020-01-07 09:30:49 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Peter Able
Post by Marland
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want
to go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative
journey take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the
planner before I travelled
tim
I'll never understand how they can still call it the Circle line when it
doesn't go in a circle any more. What was wrong with the Hammersmith &
City..? Or even the Metropolitan come to that.
Why do people have to mess with things that aren't broken..?
We know from your posts that you have a hankering for things that you
perceive as being better in the past but if you went back far enough would
you be moaning the the other routes that were called circles that existed
around london before the deep tube lines really got established were not
complete circles or is it a case of the era you remember because you were
there must be the golden age that transcends all others.
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:The_Circle_Routes_of_Victorian_London.png
GH
Not complete circles then? I guess that things are so much better now.
I regularly escort a disabled wife from Baker Street to South Kensington,
she is so grateful that nowadays she has to get out, get on and sometimes
use the steep footbridge at Edgware Road.
I'm surprised, that give its other interchange possibilities, that ER
doesn't have a lift to use to traverse between the platforms

tim
John Levine
2020-01-06 19:21:11 UTC
Reply
Permalink
I'll never understand how they can still call it the Circle line when it
doesn't go in a circle any more.
But it never went in a circle. It was shaped more like a gourd with a spout.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circle_line_(London_Underground)#/media/File:Circle_Line_(old).svg
--
Regards,
John Levine, ***@taugh.com, Primary Perpetrator of "The Internet for Dummies",
Please consider the environment before reading this e-mail. https://jl.ly
Recliner
2020-01-06 23:11:45 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by tim...
(nor the central Met/District)
Who'd have thought that this would make it so hard to get where you want
to go in Z1
You have to find the alternative bus route/stop and the alternative
journey take "forever"
Of course it's my fault really for not putting my journey into the
planner before I travelled
tim
I'll never understand how they can still call it the Circle line when it
doesn't go in a circle any more. What was wrong with the Hammersmith &
City..?
That still runs, but there's been a much-needed increase in the frequency
of the trains between Hammersmith and Paddington. The reshaping of the
Circle line was needed for that.
Or even the Metropolitan come to that.
What about it?
Why do people have to mess with things that aren't broken..?
It was. Why do you always assume that today's London has the same transport
demands as it did in the 1960s?
Loading...